Intel® 10G PON Chipset Solution Enhances Multimode ONU Design

 Intel® 10G PON Chipset Solution Enhances Multimode ONU Design

Intel® 10G PON Chipset Solution Enhances Multimode ONU Design

Today’s service providers face escalating demands ranging from greater speed to lower latency to increased bandwidth. Responding means navigating a fragmented broadband-access network environment and pursuing fiber to the home (FTTH) strategies. The right solutions will be scalable and cost-effective as we seek to enable a next-generation network that future-proofs for tomorrow while establishing a... clear path from gigabit passive optical networks (GPONs) to 10G versions (e.g., 10G Ethernet PON, XG-PON1, and XGS-PON). In the face of these opportunities, operators are increasingly considering technologies that can support multiple wavelengths (e.g., NG-PON2), empowering them to consolidate backhaul networks for consumer, business, and mobile services. At the same time, multifunctional PON technologies are being brought to small-scale deployments, enabling incremental deployment of next-generation PON service on top of existing fiber networks.

相关视频